Eighty-Seven Razorbacks Earn Degrees This Weekend

Sports
2018-Graduation_15260959051041.jpg

Earning a degree from the University of Arkansas is a special accomplishment and for 87 Razorback student-athletes they will receive that honor this weekend during commencement. The spring class consists of student-athletes from 22 states and 15 countries with more than half of the class intending to further their education.

Combined with its 37 fall semester graduates, Razorback Athletics has fostered 124 student-athlete graduates in 2017-18. It is the third-straight year that at least 100 student-athletes have added their names to Senior Walk. Graduating student-athletes are presented with an official Razorback graduation stole with their sport and year of graduation. The stoles are provided by the A Club, the official organization of former Razorback letterwinners.

The University of Arkansas’ spring commencements will take place on Friday and Saturday inside Bud Walton Arena.

Name | Sport | Major
Lauren Archuleta | Softball | Electrical Engineering
Jacob Arledge | Baseball | Sociology
Jaylen Barford | Men’s Basketball | Sociology
Mia Bargiacchi | Gymnastics | Public Health
Anton Beard | Basketball | Recreation & Sport Management
Sydney Benz | Softball | Psychology
Anthony Blakely | Men’s Track & Field | Recreation & Sport Management
Taliyah Brooks | Women’s Track & Field | Masters in Communication
Sydney M. Brown | Women’s Track & Field | Childhood Education
Jack Bruce | Track & Field | Finance: Financial Management/Investment/Marketing minor
Trae Carey | Men’s Track & Field | Computer Science
Damani Carter | Football | Communication
Arlando Cook | Men’s Basketball | Sociology
Victoria “Tori” Cooper | Softball | Biomedical Engineering
Kenzo Cotton | Men’s Track & Field | Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Austen Dalquist | Track & Field | Management: Organizational Leadership & Marketing
Gabriella Deleon | Soccer | Public Health
Johan Den Toom | Tennis | Finance: Finance & Real Estate
Madison Edwards | Swimming/Diving | Social Work/Psychology
Roy Ejiakuekwu | Men’s Track & Field | Economics
Jessie Garrison | Swimming/Diving | Criminal Justice/Sociology/Legal Studies & Social Work
Nicole Gillis | Swimming/Diving | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied/Psychology minor
Will Gragg | Football | Recreation & Sport Management
Sydney Hammit | Women’s Track & Field | Communication Disorder
Jackson Hannah | Football | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied /General Business minor
Chloe Hannam | Swimming/Diving | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied
Jordan Harris | Soccer | Recreation & Sport Management
Josh Harris | Football | Finance: Finance & Banking
Jessica Hartzler | Soccer | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied
Jake Heinrich | Football | Criminal Justice
Andrew Henn | Men’s Track & Field | Finance: Financial Management/Investment/Marketing minor
Kelsey Herman | Women’s Track & Field | Recreation & Sport Management
Christian Heymsfield | Men’s Track & Field | Masters in Biological Engineering
Dominique Hiltz | Women’s Track & Field | Criminal Justice/Sociology
Regan Ward Hime | Women’s Track & Field | Geology/Physics
Kyle Hosting | Track & Field | Mechanical Engineering/Business Management
Shannon Hudson | Women’s Tennis | Communication
Derek Jacobus | Men’s Track & Field | Recreation & Sport Management
Byron Keaton | Football | Finance
Samuel Kempka | Track & Field | Chemical Engineering
Katherine Kienstra | Soccer | Marketing/Supply Chain Management minor
Krista Kolbinskie | Volleyball | Recreation & Sport Management
Jordan “Jordy” LaBarbera | Women’s Golf | Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Ryder Lucas | Football | Recreation & Sport Management
Sparkle McKnight | Women’s Track & Field | Interdisciplinary Studies: Communication, Criminal Justice & Social Work
Daryl Macon | Men’s Basketball | Sociology
Leah MacMoyle | Gymnastics | Recreation & Sport Management
Terrance “Deion” Malone | Football | Recreation & Sport Management
Juan Marino | Tennis | Industrial Engineering
Keaton McKinney | Baseball | Finance: Financial Management/Investment
Connor McPherson | Football | Masters in Business Administration
Reid Miller | Football | Supply Chain Management/Management minor
Hannah Neece | Soccer | Biology/Spanish minor
Alvaro Ortiz Becerra | Men’s Golf | Supply Chain Management/International Business minor
Rubin Owens | Track & Field | Recreation & Sport Management
Tyler Phillips | Football | Journalism: Broadcast
Julian Plummer | Men’s Basketball | Communication/Criminal Justice minor
Clive Pullen | Track & Field | Computer Science
Rylee Robinson | Women’s Track & Field | Biology
Jake Raulerson | Football | Masters in Business Administration
Jacob Reindl | Baseball | Management: Small Business Management
Jose Salazar-Martin | Men’s Tennis | Management: Organizational Leadership/ International Business minor
Kelsey Schrader| Women’s Track & Field | Marketing: Nonprofit Studies minor
Oleksandra “Sasha” Shkorupeieva | Women’s Tennis | Recreation & Sport Management
Kayla “Reid” Sibley | Soccer | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied
Andreas Sorensen | Men’s Track & Field | Communication
Cooper Sone | Football | Political Science/History minor
Braie Speed | Gymnastics | Recreation & Sport Management/Communication minor
Alexander Springer | Men’s Track & Field | Supply Chain Management
Jamarco Stephen | Men’s Track & Field | Information Systems/Enterprise Res Plan minor
Ty Storey | Football | Kinesiology: P-12 Physical Education
Megan Strickland | Swimming/Diving | Human Nutrition & Hospitality Innovation
Payton Stumbaugh Chadwick | Women’s Track & Field | Kinesiology: P-12 Physical Education
Keiryn Swenson | Women’s Basketball | Accounting
Chelsea Tatlow | Swimming/Diving | Social Work & Sociology
Grace Taylor | Women’s Track & Field |Communication Disorder/Human Development Life Science minor
Mike Taylor | Football | Communication
Abigail Tedford | Women’s Track & Field | Human Development & Family Science
Madeline Telford | Women’s Track & Field | Political Science
Dustin Thomas | Men’s Basketball | Recreation & Sport Management
Alana Uriell | Women’s Golf | Marketing/Supply Chain Management minor
Brian Wallace | Football | Sociology
Joshua Washington | Men’s Track & Field | Sociology
Olivia Weekley | Swimming/Diving | Industrial Engineering/Management minor
Taylor Weiss | Swimming/Diving | Marketing/Management minor
Travonn White | Men’s Track & Field | Sociology
Rawleigh Williams | Football | Finance: Financial Management/Investment/Marketing minor
Qy’ara Winston | Soccer | Kinesiology: Exercise Science Applied

Photos Courtesy: Walt Beazley/University of Arkansas Athletics

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Pig Trail Video

HOG🐗SCOREBOARD

HOG🐗SCHEDULE

HOG🐗FOOTBALL STATS

SEC🏈STANDINGS

Follow @PigTrailNation on Twitter

Trending Stories